Taken 29-Dec-14
Visitors 33


1 of 26 photos
Thumbnails
Info
Photo Info

Dimensions3244 x 2456
Original file size914 KB
Image typeJPEG
Color spaceUncalibrated
IC 405

IC 405

Other Names: SH 2-229, Caldwell 31, Flaming Star Nebula
Optics: Borg 101ED at f/4.1
Mount: Paramount MX using The SkyX Pro
Camera: QSI 683WS-8
Filters: Astrodon Ha 3nm
Exposure: 220 Mins or 3 2/3 hours, [11x 1200s Ha] Binned 1x1
Accessories: Auto guided with Borg 45ED & Starlight Xpress Lodestar. Feathertouch focuser using FocusMax 3.8.0
Location: Calgary, AB
Date: Taken over several nights from November 15th to December 20th, 2014
Notes: Image acquisition with Maxim DL Pro using MaxPilote automation software.
Processing: Image calibration, align, and combine in Maxim DL Pro. Levels, curves, cosmetic adjustments and crop/resize in Photoshop.
Calibrated w/20 Darks, 100 Bias, 50 Flats using a flat pannel. CCD temperature was -25C. Image was taken from my backyard Observatory.

Link to Narrowband image: http://astromarina.zenfolio.com/p52895960/h222e5740#h3b2d4293

IC 405 (also known as the Flaming Star Nebula, SH 2-229, or Caldwell 31) is an emission/reflection nebula[1] in the constellation Auriga, surrounding the bluish star AE Aurigae. It shines at magnitude +6.0. Its celestial coordinates are RA 05h 16.2m dec +34° 28′.[2] It surrounds the irregular variable star AE Aurigae and is located near the emission nebula IC 410, the open clusters M38 and M36, and the naked-eye K-class star Hassaleh. The nebula measures approximately 37.0' x 19.0', and lies about 1,500 light-years away.[2] It is believed that the proper motion of the central star can be traced back to the Orion's Belt area.[2] The nebula is about 5 light-years across.[1]